---
title: "Stationery Industry Trends 2026: Market Size in Charts"
canonical: "https://stationerytimes.com/guides/stationery-industry-trends/"
description: "How big the global stationery market is (US$117 to 155 billion, by source), where it grows, and what BIC, Faber-Castell, KOKUYO and Mitsubishi Pencil reported."
category: "Research"
published: 2026-10-30
updated: 2026-10-31
author: "Ellis Penhale"
publisher: "Stationery Times"
sources: 15
organizations:
  - name: "Société BIC"
    country: "France"
    brands: ["BIC"]
    source: "https://mediabic.bic.com/image/upload/v1774520323/strapi-v5/20260326_BIC_DEU_2025_MEL_FR_1905c2119d.pdf"
  - name: "Faber-Castell AG"
    country: "Germany"
    founded: "1761"
    brands: ["Faber-Castell", "Graf von Faber-Castell"]
    source: "https://www.faber-castell.de/-/media/Faber-Castell-new/press-2021/PM_NeueInhaberstrategie_280721_DE_LH.ashx?sc_lang=de-DE"
  - name: "KOKUYO Co., Ltd."
    country: "Japan"
    founded: "1905-10"
    brands: ["KOKUYO"]
    source: "https://www.kokuyo.co.jp/com/kihonjoho.html"
  - name: "Mitsubishi Pencil Co., Ltd."
    country: "Japan"
    founded: "1887"
    brands: ["uni-ball", "uni"]
    source: "https://www.mpuni.co.jp/company/history.html"
---

# Stationery Industry Trends 2026: Market Size in Charts

> Two research firms size the 2025 global stationery market at US$117.2 billion and US$154.6 billion, a gap of about a third, and both expect 4 to 5% yearly growth. Makers' own results are mixed: KOKUYO grew 6.2% and Mitsubishi Pencil 1.1% in 2025, while BIC's stationery sales fell 6.3% and Faber-Castell's 2.7%.

- URL: https://stationerytimes.com/guides/stationery-industry-trends/
- Category: Research
- Author: Ellis Penhale
- Published: 2026-10-30
- Updated: 2026-10-31

![A lineup of everyday stationery: ballpoint pen, highlighter, pencil, eraser, notebook and planner](https://stationerytimes.com/images/raster/stationery-industry-trends-illustration-16x9.png?v=b5f224ba)

*Everyday stationery, drawn in proportion. The charts below carry the data.* Original illustration made for this guide. © Stationery Times. Original drawing (SVG): <https://stationerytimes.com/images/stationery-industry-trends-illustration.svg?v=22f01a23>. Drawings © 2026 Stationery Times, reusable with credit under CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/).

## Key takeaways

- Global Market Insights puts the 2025 stationery market at US$117.2 billion; Ken Research puts it at US$154.6 billion, about 32% higher. Neither is an official statistic.
- Both firms forecast growth: Global Market Insights 4.2% a year to US$178.7 billion in 2035, Ken Research 4.87% a year to US$205.7 billion in 2031.
- Global Market Insights splits 2025 sales into writing instruments (US$37.4 billion, 32%), paper and notebooks (US$31.6 billion, 27%) and art and creative supplies (US$18.7 billion, 16%, the fastest-growing segment at 5.5% a year).
- Asia Pacific is the largest region at 43.4% of 2025 sales in Global Market Insights' split, ahead of North America (24.2%) and Europe (19.2%).
- Reported results diverge: BIC's stationery sales fell 6.3% at constant currency in 2025 and Faber-Castell's fell 2.7% in 2024/25, while KOKUYO grew 6.2% and Mitsubishi Pencil 1.1%. Japan's writing-instrument sales value fell 7.1%.

## How big is the global stationery market?

**Nobody publishes an official figure, and the two full estimates we could read differ by about a third.** Global Market Insights puts 2025 sales at US$117.2 billion. Ken Research puts them at US$154.6 billion for the same year.

A third firm, ResearchAndMarkets, said in a November 2023 headline that the market would pass US$148 billion by 2028. Ken Research's series already reaches US$148.1 billion in 2024, so even the vendors' timelines do not line up.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-market-mobile.svg" width="380" height="566" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-market.svg?v=1dbe11a8" alt="Line chart of global stationery market estimates from 2020 to 2035: Ken Research rises from US$124.2 billion to US$205.7 billion in 2031, Global Market Insights from US$117.2 billion in 2025 to US$178.7 billion in 2035" data-description="Line chart of global stationery market estimates in US$ billion, 2020 to 2035. Ken Research yearly series: 2020 124.2, 2021 129.9, 2022 136.2, 2023 141.9, 2024 148.1, 2025 154.6, 2026 162.2, 2027 170.1, 2028 178.5, 2029 187.2, 2030 196.3, 2031 205.7 (2026 onward forecast). Global Market Insights publishes three points: 2025 117.2, 2026 123.3 and 2035 178.7. ResearchAndMarkets&#x27; 2023 headline: more than 148 by 2028. In 2025 the two full estimates are 37.4 billion apart." width="760" height="526" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>Three research firms' estimates of the global stationery market. Every number is in the chart data file linked at the end of this story.</figcaption>
</figure>

| Source | Year | Market size | Forecast |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global Market Insights (report GMI8238, August 2026) | 2025 | US$117.2 billion | US$178.7 billion in 2035, 4.2% a year |
| Ken Research (2026-2031 report) | 2025 | US$154.6 billion | US$205.7 billion in 2031, 4.87% a year |
| ResearchAndMarkets (headline, Nov 14, 2023) | 2028 forecast | not stated | "more than US$148 billion" by 2028 |

We show all three because none can be checked. The free summaries describe their scope in general terms and keep the method behind a paywall, so read each number as one firm's view, not a measurement.

## Where in the world is stationery sold?

**Asia Pacific is the largest region in both estimates, but Ken Research puts it US$8.3 billion higher than Global Market Insights does.** The firms agree on the order of the regions and on little else.

The relative gap is widest in the Middle East and Africa, where Ken Research's US$12.6 billion is more than double Global Market Insights' US$5.8 billion. Both firms expect Asia Pacific and the Middle East and Africa to grow fastest, and North America and Europe slowest, at 3.5 to 3.8% a year.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-regions-mobile.svg" width="380" height="630" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-regions.svg?v=13f48783" alt="Dumbbell chart of 2025 stationery sales by region from two research firms: Asia Pacific US$50.7 billion or US$59.0 billion, North America 28.3 or 34.5, Europe 22.5 or 32.8, Latin America 9.7 or 15.7, Middle East and Africa 5.8 or 12.6" data-description="Dumbbell chart of 2025 stationery sales by region in US$ billion from two research firms, with forecast yearly growth. Asia Pacific: Global Market Insights 50.7 (4.9% a year to 2035), Ken Research 59.0 (5.9% a year to 2031); North America: Global Market Insights 28.3 (3.7% a year to 2035), Ken Research 34.5 (3.7% a year to 2031); Europe: Global Market Insights 22.5 (3.5% a year to 2035), Ken Research 32.8 (3.8% a year to 2031); Latin America: Global Market Insights 9.7 (4.3% a year to 2035), Ken Research 15.7 (5.3% a year to 2031); Middle East &amp; Africa: Global Market Insights 5.8 (4.9% a year to 2035), Ken Research 12.6 (5.7% a year to 2031). Ken Research is higher in every region." width="760" height="476" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>Each region's 2025 sales in the two estimates, with each firm's forecast growth a year.</figcaption>
</figure>

## Which products make up the market?

**Writing instruments are the largest product group and art supplies the fastest-growing, in Global Market Insights' split of its US$117.2 billion.** Writing instruments make up US$37.4 billion (32%), and paper products and notebooks US$31.6 billion (27%).

Art and creative supplies, at US$18.7 billion (16%), are forecast to grow 5.5% a year. Filing and organization grows slowest, at 3.2%, which the firm ties to paperless offices.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-products-mobile.svg" width="380" height="701" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-products.svg?v=842366e1" alt="Treemap of the 2025 stationery market by product: writing instruments US$37.4 billion, paper and notebooks 31.6, art and creative supplies 18.7, filing and organization 10.5, office and desk tools 9.4, bags 5.9, other 3.5" data-description="Treemap of the 2025 global stationery market by product, US$117.2 billion in total, per Global Market Insights, with forecast growth a year to 2035: Writing instruments 37.4 billion (32%), 4.3% a year; Paper and notebooks 31.6 billion (27%), 4.0% a year; Art and creative supplies 18.7 billion (16%), 5.5% a year; Filing and organization 10.5 billion (9%), 3.2% a year; Office and desk tools 9.4 billion (8%), 3.6% a year; Bags and carrying 5.9 billion (5%), 4.3% a year; Other 3.5 billion (3%), 4.6% a year. Art and creative supplies grow fastest, filing and organization slowest." width="760" height="510" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>The 2025 market by product, sized by sales, with forecast growth a year to 2035.</figcaption>
</figure>

## Where is the growth?

**However Global Market Insights slices the market, its smaller segments are forecast to grow faster.** Items at US$50 and over are 13% of sales but grow 6.5% a year, against 3.7% for the 65% of sales under US$20.

Online sales (32%) grow 6.7% a year against 3.0% in stores. Eco-certified materials are only 5% of sales but have the highest forecast growth of any segment, 11.9% a year.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-corners-mobile.svg" width="380" height="982" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-corners.svg?v=2571d4ae" alt="Paired chart of share of 2025 sales and forecast growth by segment: items over US$50 13% of sales and 6.5% growth, online 32% and 6.7%, eco-certified materials 5% and 11.9%, arts and creative use 9% and 5.6%" data-description="Paired bar and dot chart, Global Market Insights 2025: share of global stationery sales and forecast growth a year to 2035. Price tier: Under US$20 65% of sales, 3.7% a year, US$20 to 49 22% of sales, 4.6% a year, US$50 and over 13% of sales, 6.5% a year. Channel: In stores 68% of sales, 3.0% a year, Online 32% of sales, 6.7% a year. Material: Conventional 75% of sales, 2.3% a year, Recycled 13% of sales, 7.4% a year, Bio-based 7% of sales, 8.6% a year, Eco-certified 5% of sales, 11.9% a year. Use: School 37% of sales, 4.3% a year, Office 32% of sales, 3.9% a year, Home and personal 17% of sales, 4.3% a year, Arts and creative 9% of sales, 5.6% a year, Institutions 5% of sales, 4.5% a year. In every group the smaller segments are forecast to grow faster." width="760" height="718" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>Share of 2025 sales and forecast growth a year, by price, channel, material and use. One firm's forecasts.</figcaption>
</figure>

## How fast are online sales growing?

**Ken Research estimates the online share of stationery sales rose from 15% in 2020 to 26% in 2025 and expects 38% by 2031.** Global Market Insights already puts 2025 at 32%, so the firms disagree on where online stands today, not on the direction.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-online-mobile.svg" width="380" height="499" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-online.svg?v=725b6134" alt="Area chart of the online share of global stationery sales per Ken Research, from 15% in 2020 to 26% in 2025 and a forecast 38% in 2031, with Global Market Insights&#x27; 2025 estimate of 32% marked" data-description="Area chart of the online share of global stationery sales, percent, per Ken Research: 2020 15%, 2021 17%, 2022 19%, 2023 21%, 2024 24%, 2025 26%, 2026 28%, 2027 30%, 2028 32%, 2029 34%, 2030 36%, 2031 38% (2026 onward forecast). Global Market Insights puts the 2025 online share at 32%, against Ken Research&#x27;s 26%." width="760" height="468" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>Share of global stationery sales made online, two estimates.</figcaption>
</figure>

## Is the growth from selling more, or from higher prices?

**In Ken Research's model, most of each year's growth is volume: 2.5 to 3.1 points of 4.2 to 4.9% a year from 2021 to 2025.** Price and product mix adds the rest, 1.6 to 1.9 points a year, and Ken Research expects that share to shrink by 2030.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-growth-mobile.svg" width="380" height="509" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-growth.svg?v=223f504b" alt="Stacked column chart of the stationery market's yearly value growth, split into volume and price" data-description="Stacked column chart of yearly growth in the global stationery market&#x27;s value, percent, split into volume growth and price and mix, per Ken Research: 2021 2.70 volume + 1.89 price and mix = 4.59; 2022 3.10 volume + 1.75 price and mix = 4.85; 2023 2.50 volume + 1.69 price and mix = 4.19; 2024 2.70 volume + 1.67 price and mix = 4.37; 2025 2.80 volume + 1.59 price and mix = 4.39; 2026F 3.20 volume + 1.72 price and mix = 4.92; 2027F 3.30 volume + 1.57 price and mix = 4.87; 2028F 3.40 volume + 1.54 price and mix = 4.94; 2029F 3.40 volume + 1.47 price and mix = 4.87; 2030F 3.50 volume + 1.36 price and mix = 4.86." width="760" height="476" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>Each year's growth in market value, split into volume growth and price and mix.</figcaption>
</figure>

## What pushes demand up, and what holds it back?

**Global Market Insights rates school enrollment as the biggest push on growth and paperless offices as the biggest drag.** It credits 1.4 billion enrolled students worldwide in 2024, citing UNESCO, with adding 0.9 points a year to its forecast. Paperless offices take away 0.6 points, mostly in North America and Western Europe.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-drivers-mobile.svg" width="380" height="732" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-drivers.svg?v=648cc15a" alt="Diverging bar chart of drivers and restraints of stationery growth per Global Market Insights: school enrollment +0.9 points, urbanization +0.7, e-commerce +0.4, premium and eco demand +0.4, paperless offices −0.6, e-learning −0.4, saturated markets −0.3, economic headwinds −0.3" data-description="Diverging bar chart of Global Market Insights&#x27; estimated effect of each driver and restraint on its 2026–2035 yearly growth forecast for stationery, percentage points: Rising school enrollment (South and Southeast Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa) +0.9; Urbanization, bigger middle class (China, India, Southeast Asia) +0.7; E-commerce and direct sales (Global; strongest in North America, Europe) +0.4; Premium, eco and creative demand (North America, Europe, developed Asia) +0.4; Paperless offices (North America, Western Europe) −0.6; E-learning and edtech (North America, Europe; spreading to Asia) −0.4; Saturated mature markets (North America, Western Europe, Japan) −0.3; Economic headwinds, weak spending (Global, esp. currency-exposed emerging markets) −0.3." width="760" height="520" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>Estimated effect of each driver and restraint on the forecast growth rate.</figcaption>
</figure>

The makers' own explanations are more concrete. BIC said higher raw-material and electricity costs, tariffs and currency swings cut its gross margin from 50.2% to 48.8% in 2025. Faber-Castell cited US tariff policy and consumer restraint.

Ken Research adds a regulatory cost: the EU Deforestation Regulation applies to large and medium operators from December 30, 2026, which it expects to favor suppliers with traceable wood and paper.

## How are the big makers doing?

**KOKUYO and Mitsubishi Pencil reported higher sales for 2025, while BIC and Faber-Castell reported lower sales.** BIC and Faber-Castell blamed US conditions, costs or currencies; we did not read KOKUYO's or Mitsubishi Pencil's own explanations.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-makers-mobile.svg" width="380" height="598" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-makers.svg?v=582df94d" alt="Bar chart of four makers&#x27; latest annual sales in US dollars: BIC US$2.34 billion (stationery 0.82), KOKUYO 2.28, Faber-Castell 0.67, Mitsubishi Pencil 0.57, with changes of −4.8%, +6.2%, −2.7% and +1.1%" data-description="Bar chart of four stationery makers&#x27; latest annual group sales converted to US dollars at 158 yen and US$1.12 per euro, with the reported change on the year before. BIC (2025): 2,090 million euros, about US$2.34 billion, −4.8% (reported; stationery −6.3% at constant currency), of which stationery about US$0.82 billion; KOKUYO (2025): 359.9 billion yen, about US$2.28 billion, +6.2% (reported); Faber-Castell (fiscal 2024/25): 601.8 million euros, about US$0.67 billion, −2.7% (reported; +0.3% at constant currency); Mitsubishi Pencil (2025): 89.8 billion yen, about US$0.57 billion, +1.1% (reported). Group totals include non-stationery businesses." width="760" height="486" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>Latest annual group sales, converted at the site's rates, and the change each company reported.</figcaption>
</figure>

| Company | Latest result | Change |
|---|---|---|
| [BIC](https://stationerytimes.com/stories/bic-history/) stationery (Human Expression) | 2025: 736 million euros (about US$824 million) | -6.3% at constant currency |
| BIC group | 2025: 2,090 million euros (about US$2.34 billion) | -4.8% reported |
| [Faber-Castell](https://stationerytimes.com/stories/faber-castell-history/) group | Fiscal 2024/25: 601.8 million euros (about US$674 million) | -2.7% reported, +0.3% constant currency |
| [KOKUYO](https://stationerytimes.com/stories/kokuyo-history/) group | 2025: 359.9 billion yen (about US$2.28 billion) | +6.2% |
| [Mitsubishi Pencil](https://stationerytimes.com/stories/mitsubishi-pencil-history/) group | 2025: 89.8 billion yen (about US$568 million) | +1.1% |

BIC blamed a declining ball pen market in the US and a tough market in Mexico and Brazil, and its adjusted operating margin fell from 15.6% to 13.6%. KOKUYO's operating profit rose 16.5% and it forecasts 390.0 billion yen of sales for 2026. Mitsubishi Pencil's operating profit fell 20.5%, and it forecasts 94.0 billion yen for 2026.

Group totals are not stationery alone. Faber-Castell's group includes a cosmetics business, BIC also sells lighters and shavers, and we did not read KOKUYO's segment split.

BIC's factsheet shows how much: stationery is 35% of its sales, as large as lighters. BIC calls itself the world's second-largest writing-instrument maker with about 8% share, citing Euromonitor 2024, while Global Market Insights' top five (Deli Group, M&G Stationery, ACCO Brands, KOKUYO and Pilot) hold only 8.8% between them.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-bic-mobile.svg" width="380" height="525" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-bic.svg?v=83f478df" alt="Two 100% bars of BIC&#x27;s 2025 net sales: by division, stationery 35%, lighters 35%, shavers 29%; by region, North America 36%, Europe 35%, Latin America 17%, Middle East and Africa 8%, Asia and Oceania 4%" data-description="Two 100% bars of BIC&#x27;s 2025 net sales of 2,090 million euros. By division: Human Expression (stationery) 35%, Flame for Life (lighters) 35%, Blade Excellence (shavers, Tangle Teezer) 29% (rounded; they add to 99). By region: North America 36%, Europe 35%, Latin America 17%, Middle East &amp; Africa 8%, Asia &amp; Oceania 4%." width="760" height="396" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>BIC's 2025 net sales by division and by region.</figcaption>
</figure>

Faber-Castell's sales have fallen two years running since the 649.2 million euros (about US$727 million) of fiscal 2022/23, which the company called the second-best year in its history.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-faber-mobile.svg" width="380" height="491" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-faber.svg?v=1a76785c" alt="Column chart of Faber-Castell Group sales by fiscal year: 452.0 million euros in 2020/21, 522.6 in 2021/22, 649.2 in 2022/23, 618.4 in 2023/24 and 601.8 in 2024/25" data-description="Column chart of Faber-Castell Group sales by fiscal year, million euros, with reported change: 2020/21 452.0; 2021/22 522.6 (+15.6%); 2022/23 649.2 (+24.2%); 2023/24 618.4 (−4.7%); 2024/25 601.8 (−2.7%). Faber-Castell called 2022/23 the second-best year in its history. The group includes a cosmetics business." width="760" height="458" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>Faber-Castell Group sales by fiscal year, with the reported change.</figcaption>
</figure>

## What is happening to Japan's pen industry?

**Japan's 2025 writing-instrument sales and exports both fell, according to JWIMA's tables from Japanese government statistics.** Sales fell 7.1% to 157.4 billion yen (about US$996 million), and exports fell 5.9% to 120.4 billion yen (about US$762 million). Imports were 24.3 billion yen (about US$154 million).

Water-based ballpoints (gel and rollerball) fell 9.2% and marking pens 12.7%, while mechanical pencils were the only line to grow. Our [guide to how Japan became a stationery power](https://stationerytimes.com/stories/japan-stationery-culture/) covers the makers behind these figures.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-japan-sales-mobile.svg" width="380" height="708" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-japan-sales.svg?v=1c58ee9b" alt="Bar chart of Japan&#x27;s 2025 writing-instrument sales by product: gel and rollerball ballpoints 53.2 billion yen (−9.2%), marking pens 43.7 (−12.7%), oil-based ballpoints 21.5 (−1.1%), mechanical pencils 20.0 (+0.8%), total 157.4 (−7.1%)" data-description="Bar chart of the 2025 sales value of writing instruments by Japan&#x27;s makers, billion yen, with change on 2024: Gel and rollerball ballpoints 53.2 (−9.2%); Oil-based ballpoints 21.5 (−1.1%); Marking pens 43.7 (−12.7%); Mechanical pencils 20.0 (+0.8%); Crayons, pastels, paints 5.5 (−1.6%); Wood pencils 5.4 (−1.1%); Correction tape 3.7 (−1.8%); Pencil leads 3.5 (−0.1%); Correction fluid 0.8 (−3.6%). Total 157.4 billion yen (about US$996 million), −7.1%." width="760" height="515" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>Sales by Japan's makers in 2025, by product, with the change on 2024.</figcaption>
</figure>

Abroad, marking-pen exports fell by more than a fifth. Fountain and technical pen exports rose 10.5% in value even though the number of pens shipped fell 24.8%, so each pen sold for more.

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-japan-exports-mobile.svg" width="380" height="776" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-japan-exports.svg?v=f78fe778" alt="Bar chart of Japan&#x27;s 2025 writing-instrument exports by product: gel and rollerball ballpoints 51.7 billion yen (−2.8%), marking pens 21.5 (−22.2%), ballpoint refills 10.4 (+7.8%), fountain and technical pens 4.5 (+10.5%), total 120.4 (−5.9%)" data-description="Bar chart of Japan&#x27;s 2025 writing-instrument exports by product, billion yen, with change on 2024: Gel and rollerball ballpoints 51.7 (−2.8%); Oil-based ballpoints 8.2 (−3.4%); Marking pens 21.5 (−22.2%); Ballpoint refills 10.4 (+7.8%); Marker tips 9.1 (−7.5%); Mechanical pencils 7.2 (−0.4%); Pen parts 4.6 (±0.0%); Fountain and technical pens 4.5 (+10.5%); Pencil leads 1.8 (+3.3%); Wood and colored pencils 0.9 (+10.9%); Crayons and pastels 0.4 (−22.3%). Total exports 120.4 billion yen (about US$762 million), −5.9%; imports 24.3 billion yen (about US$154 million). Fountain-pen export units fell 24.8% while value rose 10.5%." width="760" height="580" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>Japan's 2025 exports by product, with the change on 2024.</figcaption>
</figure>

The United States is the largest destination and the most volatile: down 13.5% in 2025 after a 14.0% rise in 2024. China held steady at about 25 billion yen a year. For the brands themselves, see our [Japanese stationery guide](https://stationerytimes.com/guides/japanese-stationery-guide/).

<figure>
  <picture>
    <source media="(max-width: 560px)" srcset="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-japan-destinations-mobile.svg" width="380" height="850" />
    <img src="../../images/stationery-industry-trends-japan-destinations.svg?v=c83f1bab" alt="Small multiples of Japan&#x27;s writing-instrument exports by destination, 2022 to 2025: United States 28.6 billion yen in 2025 (−13.5%), China 24.7 (+3.3%), France 14.6 (−8.5%), South Korea 7.7, Hong Kong 2.4, Mexico 2.0, all others 40.5, total 120.4" data-description="Small multiples of Japan&#x27;s writing-instrument exports by destination, billion yen, 2022 to 2025, on one shared scale: United States 2022 33.6, 2023 29.0, 2024 33.0, 2025 28.6 (−13.5% in 2025); China 2022 25.0, 2023 25.5, 2024 23.9, 2025 24.7 (+3.3% in 2025); France 2022 11.6, 2023 10.5, 2024 15.9, 2025 14.6 (−8.5% in 2025); South Korea 2022 7.3, 2023 7.6, 2024 8.0, 2025 7.7 (−4.5% in 2025); Hong Kong 2022 5.1, 2023 3.5, 2024 2.8, 2025 2.4 (−13.1% in 2025); Mexico 2022 1.6, 2023 1.6, 2024 2.1, 2025 2.0 (−2.5% in 2025); All others 2022 44.0, 2023 42.0, 2024 42.2, 2025 40.5 (−4.1% in 2025). Total 128.2, 119.7, 128.0, 120.4." width="760" height="474" loading="lazy" />
  </picture>
  <figcaption>Japan's exports by destination, 2022 to 2025, on one scale.</figcaption>
</figure>

## Where do the sources disagree, and what could we not verify?

**The biggest disagreements are market size, regional sizes and online share, and we could not verify any of them independently.** We list them so no number here reads as firmer than it is.

- **Market size:** US$117.2 billion (Global Market Insights) against US$154.6 billion (Ken Research) for 2025. Both free summaries hide their method.
- **Regions:** Ken Research is higher in every region, by up to 2.2 times in the Middle East and Africa.
- **Online share:** 32% of 2025 sales (Global Market Insights) against 26% (Ken Research).
- **Not used:** a ResearchAndMarkets figure beyond its headline, which is all that loaded; and any data for Pilot, Pentel, Hallmark or Staples, because we did not find comparable published results for them.
- **Not split out:** KOKUYO's and Mitsubishi Pencil's stationery-only sales. We used group totals, which include other businesses.
- **Mixed bases:** company changes mix reported and constant-currency figures and different fiscal years, so compare them with their labels.

## Can I use the charts and the data?

**Yes. Every number in the 13 charts is in one file, as [CSV](/data/stationery-industry-trends-2026-10.csv) or [JSON](/data/stationery-industry-trends-2026-10.json), with its source and link on each row.** Our compilation and the charts are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a credit and a link; each figure belongs to the publisher named in its row.

We will update this story when 2026 results arrive.

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the size of the stationery industry worldwide?

There is no official figure. Global Market Insights estimates US$117.2 billion for 2025 and Ken Research US$154.6 billion, so a defensible range is about US$117 to 155 billion, always attributed to the firm that published it.

### Is the stationery industry growing?

Market-research firms say yes, at about 4 to 5% a year, but company results for 2025 were split. KOKUYO and Mitsubishi Pencil reported higher sales, while BIC's stationery business, Faber-Castell and Japan's writing-instrument industry reported lower sales.

### Which region buys the most stationery?

Asia Pacific, with US$50.7 billion or 43.4% of 2025 sales in Global Market Insights' estimate. North America follows with US$28.3 billion (24.2%) and Europe with US$22.5 billion (19.2%).

### Who are the biggest stationery companies?

Global Market Insights ranks Deli Group, M&G Stationery, ACCO Brands, KOKUYO and Pilot as the top five, with 8.8% of the market between them. BIC says it is the world's second-largest writing-instrument maker with about 8% share, citing Euromonitor 2024.

### Why do stationery market reports disagree so much?

Each firm defines the market differently (which products, which countries, retail or wholesale value) and does not publish its full method. The free summaries we read give no breakdown that reconciles US$117.2 billion with US$154.6 billion.

### Is digital note-taking killing paper stationery?

Not in the figures we found. Global Market Insights counts digital substitution as a drag of about one percentage point on yearly growth in developed markets, and also names journaling and creative hobbies as a counter-trend that lifts art supplies.

### Are pen sales falling in Japan?

In 2025, yes by value: JWIMA's tables from Japanese government data show sales of writing instruments down 7.1% to 157.4 billion yen (about US$996 million) and exports down 5.9% to 120.4 billion yen (about US$762 million). Ballpoint pen volumes were nearly flat, down 0.4%.

### How much stationery is sold online?

Estimates differ: Global Market Insights says 32% of 2025 sales were online, while Ken Research estimates 26% and expects 38% by 2031. Both expect online to keep gaining share.

## Sources

- [Global Market Insights: Stationery Products Market Size & Share 2026-2035 (report GMI8238, August 2026; free summary)](https://www.gminsights.com/industry-analysis/stationery-products-market)
- [Ken Research: Global Stationery Market Size, Share & Forecast 2026-2031 (free summary)](https://www.kenresearch.com/industry-reports/global-stationery-market.md)
- [ResearchAndMarkets via Business Wire, November 14, 2023: Global Stationery Products Market Poised to Surpass $148 Billion by 2028 (headline only; the release itself could not be loaded)](https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20231114850685/en/Global-Stationery-Products-Market-Poised-to-Surpass-%24148-Billion-by-2028-Fueled-by-Rising-Literacy-Rates-and-Educational-Initiatives---ResearchAndMarkets.com)
- [BIC, February 24, 2026: Full Year 2025 Results (net sales, Human Expression segment)](https://www.nasdaq.com/press-release/bic-full-year-2025-results-2026-02-24)
- [BIC: FY 2025 Results Presentation (Human Expression net sales of 736 million euros, down 6.3% at constant currency)](https://mediabic.bic.com/image/upload/v1772002684/strapi-v5/FINAL_BIC_FY_25_Results_Presentation_EN_c7633f5c76.pdf)
- [BIC: Factsheet 2025 (second-largest writing-instrument maker, about 8% share per Euromonitor 2024; regional split of net sales)](https://mediabic.bic.com/image/upload/v1772781851/strapi-v5/BIC_Factsheet_2025_48b5445a1d.pdf)
- [Faber-Castell, October 10, 2025: Faber-Castell accelerates transformation (fiscal 2024/25 sales of 601.8 million euros)](https://www.mynewsdesk.com/faber-castell/pressreleases/faber-castell-accelerates-transformation-3409564)
- [Faber-Castell, August 26, 2024: Faber-Castell holds its own in a difficult landscape (fiscal 2023/24 sales of 618.4 million euros)](https://www.mynewsdesk.com/faber-castell/pressreleases/faber-castell-holds-its-own-in-a-difficult-landscape-3338162)
- [Faber-Castell, August 24, 2023: Faber-Castell reports a strong increase in turnover (fiscal 2022/23 sales of 649.2 million euros)](https://www.mynewsdesk.com/faber-castell/pressreleases/faber-castell-reports-a-strong-increase-in-turnover-3267143)
- [Faber-Castell, July 14, 2022: Faber-Castell posts double-digit growth again (fiscal 2021/22 sales of 522.6 million euros; 452.0 million euros the year before)](https://mynewsdesk.com/faber-castell/pressreleases/faber-castell-posts-double-digit-growth-again-3194697)
- [KOKUYO, February 13, 2026: Summary of consolidated results for the year ended December 2025 (Tokyo Stock Exchange filing, in Japanese)](https://www2.jpx.co.jp/disc/79840/081220260213560269_tse-acedjpsm-79840-20260213379840-ixbrl.htm)
- [Mitsubishi Pencil, February 12, 2026: Summary of consolidated results for the year ended December 2025 (Tokyo Stock Exchange filing, in Japanese)](https://www2.jpx.co.jp/disc/79760/081220260210553727_tse-acedjpsm-79760-20260212379760-ixbrl.htm)
- [JWIMA: 2025 production and sales of writing instruments (from METI statistics, in Japanese)](https://www.jwima.org/assets/statistics/toukei_siryo01.pdf)
- [JWIMA: 2025 writing-instrument exports (Japan trade statistics, in Japanese)](https://www.jwima.org/assets/statistics/toukei_siryo05.pdf)
- [JWIMA: writing-instrument exports by destination country, 2022-2025 (in Japanese)](https://www.jwima.org/assets/statistics/toukei_siryo07.pdf)
